Josh Stretton | Achievements
15671
page-template-default,page,page-id-15671,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-13.3,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

Achievements

2017- 2018

  • SUP Australian National Titles – Junior Mens – Winner 2018
  • SUP Australian National Titles – Open Mens – 3rd
  • KING of the Box Under 18’s – Winner 2018
  • SUP State Titles Under 18’s – Qualifying into Australian National Titles – Winner 2018
  • Rip Curl Grom Search Newcastle – Equal 5th (Semi Finals)
  • NSW State SUP Titles Junior Winner 10ft Open Mens – 2nd
  • Surffest Sandbah Cadet Cup Wildcard – Winner
  • SURFEST Lake Mac Festival of Surfing OPEN MENS SUP FINAL – 3rd 
  • Newcastle Standup Paddleboarding Club Open Men’s SUP – Winner
  • MERIMBULA CLASSIC JUNIOR SUP DIVISION – Winner
  • Port Stephens Toyota NSW Pro – U16 Boys – Semi Finals
  • Surfarama Port Stephens – U16 Boys – Semi Finals
  • Surfarama Port Stephens – Open Men’s – Semi Finals
  • Mattara Newcastle October – U16 Boys – Semi Finals
  • Hunter Academy of Sports Surfing Athlete for 2017
  • KING of the BOX 2017 – Junior Winner
  • NSW OCEAN & EARTH STATE SUP TITLES – Open Men’s Final – Qualifying to Nationals
  • SYDNEY PADDLE SURFING CLUB SERIES CHAMPION OPEN MEN’S – Series Champion
  • NSW STATE SHORTBOARD TITLES – U16 Boys – Round 4 
  • BILLBONG OZ GROM CUP – U16 Boys Quarters – Quarter Final
  • SKULL CANDY – U16 Boys Round 4 – Round 4
  • NSW REGIONAL SHORTBOARD TITLES – U16 Boys Top 6 – Qualifying to State
  • NOOSA SURF FESTIVAL – SUP OPEN Men’s – Semi Finals 
  • SURFEST LAKEMAC OPEN MENS SUP – Final – Placed 3rd
  • MAITLAND and PORT STEPHENS TOYOTA WILD SURFEST WILD CARD – U16 Boys Final –  Placed 3rd
  • SANBAH CADET CUP – U16 Boys – Semi Finals

 

2016

 

  • MERIMBULA CLASSIC JUNIOR SUP DIVISION WINNER – Awarded Most Upcoming
  • BARTON LYNCH BLAST OFF – U16 Boys – Ranked 7 / 172
  • SURFEST LAKEMAC U21 SUP – Final – Placed 2ND
  • NSW OCEAN & EARTH STATE SUP TITLES – Open Men’s – Semi Finals
  • NSW OCEAN & EARTH STATE SUP TITLES U21 Final – Placed 2nd
  • MAITLAND and PORT STEPHENS TOYOTA WILD SURFEST WILD CARD – U14 boys Final – Placed 3rd

 

ASSOCIATED CLUBS

 

  • Bay Area Board riders – Port Stephens
  • Port Stephens High Performance Surf Academy
  • Hunter Academy of Sports – Surf Program
  • Sydney Paddle Surfing Club (SPSC)
  • Newcastle Stand Up Paddle Club